BEND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
CLASS OF 1958     
Page last changed 12/01/17
Baby Bears and Sports
Click to enlarge items or photos
DOUBLE CLICK ON PHOTO TO REALLY ENLARGE ...
press back arrow to return
KENWOOD 1st grade
KENWOOD 1950 Mrs. Dixon 4th grade
ALLEN 1st Grade
ALLEN 5th Grade Band
ALLEN 6th Grade
MARSHALL 3rd Grade
MARSHALL 4th Grade
ST. FRANCIS 7th & 8th Grade
ST. FRANCIS 8th Grade
ALLEN 5th Grade
KENWOOD 5th Grade Band - 1951
ST. FRANCIS 2nd Grade 1947

Top L to R    #2 L Koop, #3 B Hatch, #4 J Feaser,  #9 L Houck.
Front           #1 W. Devenport, #2 G Bear, #3 G Heden, #5 J Ried, #7 D Beavans, #8 E Marcoulier, #9 A Lammers, #10 J Allen.
Kenwood 5th Grade - sec 12 - 1951
Back       #3 M. Wonsor, #7 T Skjersaa
2nd:        #2 S Lawrence, #6 S Burgess, #7 B Smith, #8 C Shepard, #9 F Mills, #10 S Moon, #11 G Shinn
Front:     #1 J Malone, #4 R Lowe, #5 R Ross, #9 C Malone
Top L to R       #2 B Smith, #3 E Donohue, #6  S Lawrence.
2nd                  #1 S Moon, #2 H Schwab, #3 T Skjersaa, #4 M Wonser, #5 J Shipley, #6 C Shepard, #7 S Burgrss, #8 F Mills.
Front               #1 S Oatman, #3 J Crowell, #4 J Taylor, #5 J Malone, #6 G Shinn, #7 G Slate.
Reid  1st Grade
Reid  2nd Grade
Reid  3rd Grade
Top L-R:            #1 Robin Chapman, #3 Jackie Bowlus, #4 Allen Ryman, #5 Judy Bowlus, #7 Pat Wise, #8 Bill Boyd, #9 Sharon Baker.
Second Row:   #1 Doug Laing, #2 Joann Prentice, #3 George Larson, #4 Rachel Goodrich, #5 Gary Slate, #6 Alice Hammer, #8 Terry Skjersaa, #9 Ruth Poetschat.
Third row          #1 Alan Rogers, #5 Bill Aiken, #6 Helen Dyer, #7 Harlan Schwab.
Bottom Row     #1 Shirley Moon.
1st Row:        #2 Robert Rhodes,  #3 Suzanne Haines, #4 Chris Williams,  #6 John Newell,  #7 Joann Courter,  #8 Fred Fenton
2nd Row        #3 Sally Sterns,  #4 Mike Wonser,  #5 Tinky Gregg,  #6 Mike Murphy,  #7 Karen McMeen,  #8Denny Douglas.
3rd Row:        #2 Tommy Agan,  #3 Barbara Scott?, #5 Judy Cale,  #6 Bill Josey , #7 Kathy Gates,  #8 Ralph Towner.
Bottom row:  #4 Diane Bevans .

L-R  Back row:    #1 Barbara Scott, #3 Diane Bevans, #5 Karen Kratke, #7 Bob Douglass, #9 Mike Wonser.  
Second row        #2 John Newell, #4 Chris Williams, #5 Kieth Slack,
Front row:          #1Ken Hilliard, #2 Joyce Cale, #3 Dennis Douglass.
L-R  Back row    #1 Allen Ryman.  
Front                  #2 John Newell, #3 Peggy Smith, #5 Ann Richards.
L-R  Back row  #4 Mary Beth Sather, #6 Robin Chapman, #7 Bill Aiken, #8 Ray Spongberg, #9 George Larson, #10 Helen Dyer.
Middle row:     #2 Doug Laing, #3 Ruth Poetschat, #6 Linda Lively, #7 Larry Schossow,  #9 Jackie Bowlus.
Front row        #1 Doreen Cronin, #2 Pat Maddox, #3 Cullen Kelso, #5 Pat Jeffers, #6 Terry Skjersaa, #7 Gary Gettmann, #8 Leonard Davis.
Front row       #1 Ruth Poetschat,  #2 Sharon Baker,  #3 Allen Ryman,  #5 Jackie Bowlus, #7 Rachel Goodrich,  #10 Doug Laing.
Middle row    #2 Alice Hammer,  #4 Pat Wise,  #7 Harlan Schwab,  #8 Bill Boyd.                                                           
Back row       #1 Joann Prentice,  #2 Shirley Moon, #4 Terry Skjersaa,  #7 Bill Aiken,  #8 Larry Schossow
.
KENWOOD 7th Grade ...  sec 10
KENWOOD 6th Grade

Back L-R    #1 Robert Hatch #2 Wilson Pease #3 Jim Feser #4 Jerry Firkus
Center:       #1 Eva Marcoulier #2 Norman Noakes  #2 Jim Uffelman #4 Jerry Ried #5 Steven Hutchinson #6 Greg Baer #7 Delorse Birge
Front:         #1 Gail Thomas #2 Mary Millane #4 Judy Ogilvie #5 Anne Lammers #6 Jeanne Allen #7 Sally Birge
Back Row:  L-R   #1 Ralph Towner #2 Denny Mockler #3 Wayne Lucas #4 Coach Glen Kinney #5 Riley Allen #6 Lennard Sholes
Center:                #1 Jim Farmer #2 Dick Jenson #3 Denny Lenaburg #4 Dick Harris #5 Gary Slate.
Front:                  #1 Gary Joanis #2 Bob Lanzarotta #3 Sid Bauer #4 Kevin Midlam #5 Pat Connolly.
Back  L-R      #2 Andrea Hunnell
Center          #7 Judy Nolan
Front            #1 Ed Swafford, #3John Newell, #4 Ken Hilliard


SPORTS HERO'S
Baseball            Football                                                                        Basketball          Track     
Several players on the above teams went on to play on the
1958 American Legion State Championship team.
Baby Bears
Sports Heros
KENWOOD - Mrs. Woodman 4th grade
ST. FRANCIS 4th Grade

Do you have any grade school photos that are
not represented here?  Please send them to me.
1957
1957
1955
1958
1958
AMERICAN LEGION STATE CHAMPION'S 1958
1957
ALLEN 6th Grade - Mr. Hall
Top L-R:           #2 John Dull  #3 Pat Maddox   #5 Eileen Stadum  #6 Ray Spongberg   #8Gloria Ennen  #9 Bill Gerdes
Middle:            #1 Pat Jeffers  #2 W. Jegglie  #3 Mary Beth Sather  #4 John Malone  #5 Ed Donohue  #6 G. Raper  #7 Ralph Favorett
#8 H. Williamson  #9 La Della Smith
Bottom Row    #1 Randy James  #2 Barbara Newman  #3 Leonard Davis  #4 Judy Call  #5 Gerald Haller  #6 Lynda Hoover  
#7 Sandy Johnson  #8 Mr. Hall who later became Superintendent of the Bend School District.
ALLEN GRADE SCHOOL
MARSHALL GRADE SCHOOL
BABY BEARS
R. Lanzarotta
F. Lehto
G. Paxton - S. Bauer - C. Neth
W. Devenport
N. Noakes
G. Slate
F. Fenton
B. Brennan
B. Brennan
G. Ennen
A. Lammers
B. Brennan
S. Bauer - C. Neth
M. Sell
Back row L-R    #4 Tom Agan, #8 Denny Douglas, #14 Fred Fenton.
Middle row       #6 Mike Wonser.
Front row          #3 Karen McMeen, #7 Joann Courter?, #9 Pat Roarig.
Top L-R    #2 Ned Humbert, #3 Ann Lammers, #5 Delorse Birge, #6 Louis Kopp, #8 Wilson Pease
2nd row   #2 Norm Noakes, #3 Jeannie Allen, #5 Will Devenport, #6 Steve Hutchinson, #8 Mary Millane #9 Frank ?
3rd row    #1 Judy Ogilvi, #2 Greg Bear, #3 Eva Marcoulier, #4 Chris Williams, #5 Richard Harris, #6 Jim Uffelman
4th row    #1 Jerry Ried, #2 Robert Hatch, #4 Jim Feaser
Top row      #1 Gail Thomas  #2 Jim Uffelman  #3 Jeannie Allen  #4 Steve Hutchinson  #5 Wilford Devenport  #6 Mary Millane  #7 Frank ? #8 Judy Ogilvi,  
Row 3            #9 Richard Harris  #10 Eva Marcoulier  #11 Robert Hatch  #12 Anne Lammers  #13 Jim Feaser  #14 Delorse Birge #15 Greg Bear  
#16 Norm Noakes  #17 Jerry Firkus  
Row 2            #18 Jerry Ried  #20 Bob Lanzarotta  
Bottom row   #27 Connie Roach  #29 Ned Humbert #30 Janice Baer  #31 Mary Cady  #32 Francis Pipes.
CLICK ON PHOTOS TO ENLARGE    ..........   DOUBLE CLICK TO REALLY MAKE LARGE

FRESHMEN
SOPHOMORE

JUNIOR
8th grade
1957 American Legion
1958 American Legion
Kenwood 5th Grade - sec 9 - 1951
Back L-R    #1 Mrs Peak, #2 Marjorie Sell, #3 Dean Roberts, #4 Eddie Donohue, #5 Beulah Howard, #6 Elleta Carter
#7 Barbara Smith, #8 Norma Knutson, #9 John Simonis, #10 Karen McMeen, #11 Victor Howard,

Front         #1 Dennis Douglas, #2 Ronnie Ross, #3 (?), #4 Pat Roarig, #5 Sharon Gumpert, #6 Guy Paxton, #7 Wayne Fox,
#8 Dorene Cronin, #9 Judy Hanson, #10 Glenn Shinn, #11 Carol Crooks, #12 Leroy Miller, #13 Joanne Courter        
ST. FRANCIS First grade Holy Communion May 11,1947
Top L-R boys    #4 Pat Allison
2nd row boys   #4 Jerry Ried
1st row boys    #1 Louis Kopp?, #2 Steve Hutchinson, #3 Jerry Firkus, #4 Greg Bear, #5 Wilford Devenport
F. Fenton
F. Fenton
F. Fenton
R. Lanzarotta
1952 ?
Little League All star baseball team one year before the All star team seen next went to Centralia WA for
a regional tournament.  This Centralia team beat us this year and to make things worse, we played Centralia
in 1958 for the national regional Legion payoffs in Billings Montana and damned if they didn't beat us again.
Got Sports or Baby pictures?
Anything at all?   

MUSIC


Little Drummer Boy
1956
1953 ?
Baby Bear sports
Big Bear sports
G. Slate
Undefeated Moose Little
League team, 1952.
Medo-Land Little League
team, year unknown.
Yew Lane 4th Grade
Yew Lane. It was across 97 from my old house and south about 3 blocks. It was Quonset Hut and had 1st, 2nd,
3rd and 4th grade. I went there for the 3rd and 4th grade. As I recall, at the time there was a shortage of
classroom space for 1st through 4th grade. I went to Allen 5th through 7th.   Skip

Top left    Bill Akin, 3rd from left Penny Cook, Shirley Moon, Harlan Schwab, JoAnn Prentice, JB Parker.
2nd row   Alice Hammer, 3rd person Bill Davis, 6th person Larry Schossow, 8th person Keith Slack, David Pollard.
3rd row    David Haggerman, Eileen Stadem, 6th person Shirley Oatman, Carol Maddox, 9th person Wesley Craig.
4th row    Tommy Johnson, Gary (Skip) Slate, Harold Williamson, Vernon Artledge 6th person Byron Bozako.
Teacher Mrs Obernalty.

Our school pictures from old Bend High until we graduated.
58 Rally Squad
Back Row:     #2 Fred Fenton,  #9 Tinky Gregg
2nd Row        #1 Tom Agan,  #2 Sally Sterns,  #5 Karen McMeen, #6 Mike Murphy,  #7 Joanne Courter,  #8 Ralph Rowner
Bottom row:  #1 Suzanne Haines
2nd                  #8 Mike Wonser
Front               #6 Joanne Courter
KENWOOD-----Mr. Amundson's 6th grade class

L-R  Back row:    #1 Anzonetta Longley, #4 Margret Ann Williamson, #8 Frank Lehto, #10 Andrea Hunnell
Second row      
Front row:          #1  Pat Roarig
KENWOOD 6th Grade
1st Row:        #7 Wayne Fox
2nd Row        #1 Pat Roaric,  #3 Dave Haugeberg,  #5 Vic Howard
3rd Row:        #4 Barbara Stokoe, #5 Margret Ann Willamson
Bottom row:  #4 Andrea Hunnell
KENWOOD 7th Grade .... sec 16
Reid  1st Grade